Privacy Policy2018-07-16T14:05:54+00:00

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Real Edge, the owner and provider of this Website. We are the data controller of the personal data collected via this Website. We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you via this Website will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy

1. Definitions

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Cookiesa small text file placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website if you agree. Details of the cookies
Real Edge, we or usReal Edge Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 03860964 and whose registered office is at 550 Valley Road Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 1JJ;
User or youany individual who accesses the Website; and
Websitewww.realedge.co.uk.

2. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Real Edge and Users with respect to this
Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Personal data collected from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

a) With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

b) We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

4. Our use of personal data and the legal basis of processing

4.1 We use information held about you:

a) to administer this Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b) to improve this Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

c) as part of our efforts to keep this Website safe and secure.

We process your personal data as is necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure the proper functioning of this Website and the prudent operation of our business.

4.2 We will retain any personal data we collect via this Website for 12 months.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

5.1 Real Edge may share your personal data to selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.]

5.2 We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Security

7.1 Data security is of great importance to Real Edge and to protect your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal data collected via this Website.

7.2 We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

8. Cookies

8.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Real Edge uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Real Edge has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

8.2 Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Real Edge to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

8.3 You can find more information about the individual Cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookiePurposeExpiry of cookieMore information
_gaUniversal Analytics (Google) - Used to distinguish users.2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/
privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk
_gidUniversal Analytics (Google) - Used to distinguish users.24 hourshttps://policies.google.com/
privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk
_gat_gtag_UA_4472599_10Universal Analytics (Google) - Identification code of website for tracking visits2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/
privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk
wp-settingsWordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.1 year
wp-settings-timeWordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.1 year
wordpress_logged_inWordPress cookie for a logged in user.Session
wordpress_test_cookieWordPress test cookie. Stores cookie preferences for user.Session
cookieconsent_statusThis persistent cookie enables you to accept our cookie statement once per year.1 year
avadaredux_current_tabEssential WordPress theme cookie to maintain core site functionality. To remember current tabs.7 days

8.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of this Website.

8.5 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

8.6 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use Cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance Cookies or targeting Cookies

9. Your rights

9.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

a) request access to, correction or erasure of, the personal information we hold about you;

b) request the restriction of processing of your personal information;

c) object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground; and

d) request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

9.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at tim@realedge.co.uk.

9.3 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

9.4 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

9.5 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. Their website is at https://ico.org.uk/.

10. Changes to this privacy policy

Real Edge reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

You may contact Real Edge by email at tim@realedge.co.uk.